Team Kits are In!

Team kits are in! Pick them up at the Bicycle Barn after noon on Thursday (4/1/10).

To receive your team kit you need to complete payment for your kit and pay your club dues.

Race Team Meeting

Race team meeting at The Bicycle Barn, Wednesday 6:30 PM. Potluck.

Time to meet your teammates and plan who is going to what early season races.

Hope to see everyone there.

WSBA Numbers

WSBA Race numbers are in!

If you ordered a WBSA number through L’Ecole you can pick yours up from Reggie at the Bicycle Barn.

Club Membership Registration

It is time once again for Wheatland Wheelers club membership registration.

Club memberships forms are available at both Allegro Cyclery (200 East Main Street) and Bicycle Barn (1503 East Isaacs). Dues are $20.00 for 2010 membership.

Note that club membership is required to race on the L’Ecole #41 Team.

Cherry Pie

The 2010 road race season has begun!

This last Saturday, Phillip Somers and Justin Bannerman traveled to Corvallis, OR for the first race of the season: Cherry Pie.

Phillip raced Mens Cat 4 and placed 17th of 65. Justin represented L’Ecole in the Mens 50+ field also placed 17th.

Full results can be found at: http://obra.org/events/15735/results

Tour de Frog 2009

Saturday, October 3rd, 2009

Tour de Frog bike ride will consist of four ride options; 100, 77, 50 or 25 mile rides. All rides start and finish at Yantis Park in Milton-Freewater, OR.

Proceeds help the Mac-Hi Technology Student Association.

For more info go to: http://www.eosportstraining.com/tourdefrog.htm

End of Season Potluck

September 29th, 6pm, Wildwood Park

Everyone, members and non are all invited. BE THERE! Call Michael, Greg, Charles for details.

L’Ecole #41 2009 Results

The L’Ecole #41 Road Racing Team has had a great year!

Wins: 7

Tour de Dung #2 (Cat4/5) – 1st Place – Chris Eagon
Frozen Flatlands Time Trial (Cat4/5) – 1st Place – Max Coleman
Frozen Flatlands Road Race (WCat4) – 1st Place – Alicia Riley
Tour of Walla Walla Overall (Cat4) – 1st Place – Max Coleman
Glenwood Road Race Senior State Championships (Cat4) – 1st Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Methow Valley Time Trial (Cat4/5) – 1st Place – Max Coleman
Yakima Canyon State Individual Time Trial Championships (Master Men B) – 1st Place – Max Coleman

Podiums: 16

Mason Lake #1 (Cat4) – 3rd Place – Max Coleman
Tour de Dung #1 (Cat4) – 3rd Place – Max Coleman
Frozen Flatlands Time Trial (Cat4/5) – 3rd Place – Chris Eagon
Frozen Flatlands Circuit Race (Cat4/5) – 2nd Place – Chris Eagon
Frozen Flatlands Overall (Cat4/5) – 3rd Place – Chris Eagon
Tour of Walla Walla Time Trial (Cat4) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Tour of Walla Walla – Tourism WW Criterium (Cat4) – 3rd Place – Chris Eagon
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Road Race (Cat4) – 3rd Place – Max Coleman
Treasure Valley Road Race (Cat4) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Treasure Valley Time Trial (Cat4) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Treasure Valley Overall (Cat4) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Methow Valley Hill Climb (Cat4/5) – 3rd Place – Max Coleman
Methow Valley Overall (Cat4/5) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Four Mound Prairie Road Race/Masters-Juniors Road Race Championships (Master Men B) – 2nd Place – Max Coleman
Four Mound Prairie Road Race/Masters-Juniors Road Race Championships (Junior A) – 2nd Place – Phillip Somers
Lake WA Velo Circuit Race #3 (Cat4) – 2nd Place – Reggie Gonzalez

Top Tens: 45

Mason Lake #1 (Cat5) – 10th Place – Matt Brittain
Tour de Dung #1 (Cat4) – 5th Place – Chris Eagon
Mason Lake #3 (Cat4) – 7th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Tour de Dung #2 (Master Men) – 10th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Tour de Dung #2 (Cat4/5) – 5th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
WWU Northshore Circuit Race (Cat 1-3) – 6th Place – Justin Bannerman
Frozen Flatlands Road Race (Cat4/5) – 5th Place – Max Coleman
Frozen Flatlands Circuit Race (Cat4/5) – 9th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Frozen Flatlands Circuit Race (Cat4/5) – 10th Place – Phillip Somers
Frozen Flatlands Circuit Race (WCat4) – 6th Place – Adrienne Brezovic
Frozen Flatlands Overall (Cat4/5) – 6th Place – Max Coleman
Frozen Flatlands Overall (WCat4) – 5th Place – Alicia Riley
Tour of Walla Walla Time Trial (Cat4) – 8th Place – Chris Eagon
Tour of Walla Walla Time Trial (Cat5) – 5th Place – Andy Stevens
Tour of Walla Walla Time Trial (Cat5) – 8th Place – Matt Brittain
Tour of Walla Walla Time Trial (WCat4) – 10th Place – Adrienne Brezovic
Tour of Walla Walla – Tourism WW Criterium (WCat4) – 5th Place – Alicia Riley
Tour of Walla Walla – Tourism WW Criterium (WCat4) – 6th Place – Adrienne Brezovic
Tour of Walla Walla – Waitsburg Road Race (Cat4) – 4th Place – Max Coleman
Tour of Walla Walla Overall (Cat5) – 9th Place – Andy Stevens
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Time Trial (Cat4) – 6th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Time Trial (Cat5) – 10th Place – Matt Brittain
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Criterium (Cat4) – 5th Place – Chris Eagon
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Road Race (Master Men D) – 10th Place – Michael Austin
Wenatchee Omnium Senior State Championships: Overall (Cat4) – 8th Place – Max Coleman
Treasure Valley Criterium (Cat4) – 8th Place – Max Coleman
Mutual of Enumclaw Criterium (Masters Men A/B) – 9th Place – Tom Volk
Capitol Criterium (Master Mens C/D) – 6th Place – Chris Eagon
Capitol Criterium (Cat4/5) – 5th Place – Reggie Gonzalez
Capitol Criterium (WCat4) – 8th Place – Adrienne Brezovic
Boston Harbor Circuit Race State Championships (Cat4/5) – 7th Place – Chris Eagon
Elkhorn Classic: Pleasant Valley Time Trial (Masters Men 4/5) – 9th Place – Michael Austin
Elkhorn Classic: Dooley Mountain Road Race (Masters 40+ 1/2/3) – 9th Place – Thomas Volk
Elkhorn Classic: Dooley Mountain Road Race (Masters Men 4/5) – 10th Place – Michael Austin
Elkhorn Classic: Overall (Masters Men 4/5) – 10th Place – Michael Austin
Masters Criterium State Championships – (Masters Men D) – 8th Place – Steve Rapp
Masters Criterium State Championships – (Masters Women A) – 5th Place – Johanne Schmitz
Juniors/Masters Omnium State Championship: Northshore Road Race (Master Men C) – 10th Place – Justin Bannerman
Juniors/Masters Omnium State Championship: Tin Rock/FRS Bellingham Criterium (Master Men C) – 10th Place – Justin Bannerman
Juniors/Masters Omnium State Championship: Tin Rock/FRS Bellingham Criterium (Master Men D) – 10th Place – Steve Rapp
Juniors/Masters Omnium State Championship: Overall (Master Men C) – 10th Place – Justin Bannerman
Juniors/Masters Omnium State Championship: Overall (Master Men D) – 10th Place – Steve Rapp
Elma Team TT State Championships (Masters Men D) – 4th Place – Michael Austin + Walter Keyes + Steve Rapp
Crystal Mt Hill Climb TT State Championships (Master Men C) – 10th Place – Justin Bannerman
Blackberry Criterium State Senior Championships (Cat4/5) – 9th Place – Scott Jensen

UPGRADES

From Cat4 to Cat3:
Max Coleman
Chris Eagon
Reggie Gonzalez

From Cat5 to Cat4:
Matt Brittain

Welcome

Welcome to the Wheatland Wheelers Community Cycling Club.

This website is currently under construction.

Gran Fondo 2009

Sept. 26, 2009 at Walla Walla Community College

Taken from the Italian tradition of The Gran Fondo, “The Great Ride,” this event has something for everyone: horseback riding, walking, motorcycling and bicycling. All participants return to Walla Walla Community College to have lunch. Lunch begins at noon. Walla Walla Sweet Onion Sausage will be served.

For more information go to: http://www.smmc.com/nc/about/special-events/granfondo/